Our 13th ICHSA season is right around the corner, and it’s shaping up to be our biggest and best yet! This year, there are 3,117 performers in 204 groups from high schools across 28 states competing in our tournament.

The tournament structure is the same as last season and includes 8 regions: Great Lakes, Mid-Atlantic, Midwest, Northeast, Northwest, South, Southwest, and West. All regions except for the Northwest and West will have quarterfinal rounds, where the top two or three groups from each quarterfinal will move on to the regional semifinal. The top group from each semifinal will advance to the ICHSA Finals at Lincoln Center in New York City!

Events will begin in mid-January and continue through late March. Tickets for most quarterfinal and semifinal rounds go on sale on December 1. Follow us on Facebook and Twitter for a reminder! Please remember that many events do sell out in advance, so we recommend picking up tickets in advance of the show.

Please see our placements for the 2018 ICHSA below. If you applied and don’t see your name on the list below or if you have any questions about your placement, please contact Andrea Poole at [email protected].

Any group that chooses to withdraw from the ICCA or ICHSA prior to December 1st, 2017 will be refunded their full entry fee. Otherwise, we will assume you’ve accepted your invitation to compete at the assigned event.

Congratulations to our accepted groups, and welcome to the 13th season of the ICHSA!

Please note that the listings below were posted on November 15th, are subject to change, and will not be updated here if they do change. Please see our events page for up-to-date listings of our events and their participants. All events that have been scheduled so far will be posted there by December 1st. Thanks!

(Click here to see the 2018 ICCA Competitors!)


2018 International Championship of High School A Cappella Lineup

GREAT LAKES REGION

Quarterfinal 1: Friday, January 26, 2018 at Wapakoneta High School (Wapakoneta, OH)
Above the Noise | Olentangy Orange High School, Lewis Center, OH
Free Verse | Central Catholic and Oakland Catholic High School, Pittsburgh, PA
Kaleidoscope | Clyde High School, Clyde, OH
Midweek | Wapakoneta High School, Wapakoneta, OH
Oakappella | Oakstone Academy High School, Westerville, OH
Phoenix | Chaminade Julienne Catholic High School, Dayton, OH
Trebels | Seton-La Salle Catholic High School, Pittsburgh, PA
Vega | Chaminade Julienne Catholic High School, Dayton, OH

Quarterfinal 2: Friday, February 23, 2018 at Grand Ledge High School (Grand Ledge, MI)
Chicappella | Brighton High School, Brighton, MI
Detroit Voice | Clarkston High School, Clarkston, MI
Major VI | Novi High School, Novi, MI
Pandemonium | Brighton High School, Brighton, MI
Skyline Blues | Skyline High School, Ann Arbor, MI
Synergy | Clarkston High School, Clarkston, MI
Touch of Class | Port Clinton High School, Port Clinton, OH

Quarterfinal 3: Friday, February 23, 2018 at Centerville High School (Centerville, OH)
DYNAMIX | William Henry Harrison High School, Harrison, OH
Evolution | Winton Woods High School, Cincinnati, OH
Forte | Centerville High School, Dayton, OH
Jacket Company | New Riegel High School, New Riegel, OH
SCALiWAGS | Charlestown High School, Charlestown, IN
Shades of Blue | Hilliard Bradley High School, Hilliard, OH
Synergy | Oakwood High School, Oakwood, OH
TAKE NOTE | William Henry Harrison High School, Harrison, OH
Urban Harmonix | West High School, Columbus, OH

Semifinal: Saturday, March 17, 2018 at Bowling Green High School Performing Arts Center (Bowling Green, OH)
Featuring top three placing groups from each quarterfinal

MID-ATLANTIC REGION

Quarterfinal 1: Saturday, January 20, 2018 at Northern Highlands Regional High School (Allendale, NJ)
Highlands Voices | Northern Highlands Regional High School, Allendale, NJ
Note-oriety | Cresskill High School, Cresskill, NJ
PACapellas | Mahopac High School, Mahopac, NY
Rhythm On Rye | Rye High School, Rye, NY
Seventh Street Singers | Connetquot High School, Bohemia, NY
SoundXplosion | Cresskill High School, Cresskill, NJ
The AcaBellas | Ridgewood High School, Ridgewood, NJ
The Maroon Men | Ridgewood High School, Ridgewood, NJ
The Nightingales | Ridgefield High School, Ridgefield, CT
Unaccompanied Minors | Columbia High School, Maplewood, NJ

Quarterfinal 2: Saturday, January 27, 2018 at the Grunin Center for the Arts (Toms River, NJ)
Cardinal Chords | Westwood Regional Jr./Sr. High School, Washington Township, NJ
LumeNAtion | Newark Academy, Livingston, NJ
Rebelation | Howell High School, Farmingdale, NJ
Remix | Montclair Kimberley Academy, Montclair, NJ
Scarlet Sound | Neptune High School, Neptune, NJ
The Edgertones | The Hun School of Princeton, Princeton, NJ
The Tri-Tones | Triton Regional High School, Runnemede, NJ
Tickled Pink | West Windsor-Plainsboro High School South, West Windsor, NJ
Varsity Vocals | Carteret High School, Carteret, NJ

Quarterfinal 3: Saturday, February 3, 2018 at La Plata High School (La Plata, MD)
Dragon Scales | Appomattox Regional Governor’s School, Petersburg, VA
The Acabellas | Thomas S. Wootton High School, Rockville, MD
The Chromatics | Thomas S. Wootton High School, Rockville, MD
The Spartones | St. Charles High School, Waldorf, MD
The Supertonics | Thomas S. Wootton High School, Rockville, MD
UnAccompanied Minors | Bowie High School, Bowie, MD
Unplugged | La Plata High School, La Plata, MD
Vocal Resolution | Highland Regional High School, Blackwood, NJ

Quarterfinal 4: Saturday, March 17, 2018 at Cherry Hill High School East (Cherry Hill, NJ)
Dobbs 16 | The Masters School, Dobbs Ferry, NY
Rebel Yell | Howell High School, Farmingdale, NJ
Reverb | Howell High School, Farmingdale, NJ
Soulfege A Cappella | Millburn School High, Millburn, NJ
Stay Tuned | Cherry Hill East High School, Cherry Hill, NJ
The Gold ‘N Blues | Wissahickon High School, Ambler, PA
The Highlands Belles | Northern Highlands Regional High School, Allendale, NJ
The Ram Jams | Ramsey High School, Ramsey, NJ
Vocal Forte | Haddon Heights Baptist Regional School, Haddon Heights, NJ
Vocal Synergy | Dwight Morrow Academies, Englewood, NJ

Semifinal: Saturday, March 24, 2018 at Northern Highlands Regional High School (Allendale, NJ)
Featuring top two placing groups from each quarterfinal

MIDWEST REGION

Quarterfinal 1: Saturday, January 27, 2018 at Port Washington High School (Port Washington, WI)
Academy Kids | Winnebago Lutheran Academy, Fond du Lac, WI
Beloit Turner Overdrive (BTO!) | Turner High School, Beloit, WI
Graftonics | Grafton High School, Grafton, WI
Insongniacs | Appleton East High School, Appleton, WI
Limited Edition | Port Washington High School, Port Washington, WI
Midnight Voices | Madison Area High Schools, Madison, WI
Reign | Valley High School, West Des Moines, IA
The PopRockets | South Milwaukee High School, South Milwaukee, WI
The Treblesome Teens | Hortonville High School, Hortonville, WI

Quarterfinal 2: Saturday, February 3, 2018 at South Milwaukee Performing Arts Center (South Milwaukee, WI)
Acafellas | Loyola Academy, Wilmette, IL
Delta | South Milwaukee High School, South Milwaukee, WI
Echo Effect | Niles West High School, Skokie, IL
Incognito | Mayville High School, Mayville, WI
Knight Club | Oak Creek High School, Oak Creek, WI
Ladies Knight | Oak Creek High School, Oak Creek, WI
Minor Renovation | Buffalo Grove High School, Buffalo Grove, IL
Nothin’ But Treble | Loyola Academy, Wilmette, IL
Unaccompanied Minors | Brookfield East High School, Brookfield, WI

Quarterfinal 3: Sunday, February 4, 2018 at 560 Music Center (St. Louis, MO)
Girls Night Out | Warrenton High School, Warrenton, MO
Maximum Forte | Charleston High School, Charleston, IL
Pitch the Keys | Warrenton High School, Warrenton, MO
Purple Reign | Parkway North, St. Louis, MO
SoundProof | Various, Overland Park, KS
The Cat’s Meow | Licking High School, Licking, MO
Tonal Uproar | Jefferson City High School, Jefferson City, MO
Treble in Paradise | Parkway North High, Saint Louis, MO
VCR (Vocal Chords Required) | Urbana High School, Urbana, IL
Viva Voce | Ladue Horton Watkins High School, St. Louis, MO

Quarterfinal 4: Saturday, February 10, 2018 at DeKalb High School (DeKalb, IL)
#harmonics | Guilford High School, Rockford, IL
Drown Out | Edison Jr. Sr. High School, Lake Station, IN
Enharmonic Fusion | DeKalb High School, DeKalb, IL
Guys & Dolls | Niles West High School, Skokie, IL
Hawkappella | Bartlett High School, Bartlett, IL
High Fidelity | Niles West High School, Skokie, IL
Note Nerdy | The High School of St. Thomas More, Champaign, IL
Off The Record | Lockport Township High School, Lockport, IL
VHS | Urbana High School, Urbana, IL

Quarterfinal 5: Saturday, February 10, 2018 at Osseo Fairchild High School (Osseo, WI)
Harmonix | Jordan High School, Jordan, MN
Minor Details | Dover-Eyota High School, Eyota, MN
Out of the Blue | Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau, Galesville, WI
Red Knotes | Benilde-St. Margaret’s, St. Louis Park, MN
The Accidentals | Southwest Christian High School, Chaska, MN
The AHS Accidentals | Arcadia High School, Arcadia, WI
The Danger Tones | Osseo-Fairchild High School, Osseo, WI
Tonal Recall | Shell Lake High School, Shell Lake, WI
Vocal Point | Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau, Galesville, WI

Semifinal: Saturday, March 10, 2018 at DeKalb High School (DeKalb, IL)
Featuring top two placing groups from each quarterfinal

NORTHEAST REGION

Quarterfinal 1: Friday, January 26, 2018 at EMPAC at Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute (Troy, NY)
Accent A Cappella | Lincoln Sudbury Regional High School, Sudbury, MA
BC Flats | Bristol Central High School, Bristol, CT
Bear Necessities | Vestal High School, Vestal, NY
Dramatic Paws | Johnson City Senior High School, Johnson City, NY
For Good Measure | Mohonasen High School, Schenectady, NY
Strawberry Fields | Bristol Eastern High School, Bristol, CT
Vocal Point | South Glens Falls High School, South Glens Falls, NY
Vocalibrium | York Central School, Retsof, NY
Take 5 | The Loomis Chaffee School, Windsor, CT

Quarterfinal 2: Saturday, February 3, 2018 at Danvers High School (Danvers, MA)
Falconize | Danvers High School, Danvers, MA
Luminescence | Marblehead High School, Marblehead, MA
NOTEorious | North Reading, North Reading, MA
She Major | Wakefield High School, Wakefield, MA
The Jewel Tones | Marblehead High School, Marblehead, MA
The Sachimes | Saugus High School, Saugus, MA
Town Criers | Weston High School, Weston, MA
Voices of Steel | Wakefield High School, Wakefield, MA
WitchPitch? | Salem High School, Salem, MA

Quarterfinal 3: Saturday, February 10, 2018 at Galvin Middle School (Wakefield, MA)
DaChords | Hanover High School, Hanover, NH
Dynamix | Foxborough Regional Charter School, Foxboro, MA
Encore | Whitinsville Christian School, Whitinsville, MA
The 18 Wheelers | Wheeler School, Providence, RI
The Crescendos | Chelmsford High School, Chelmsford, MA
The Newtones | Newton South High School, Newton, MA
The Photosymphonizers | Advanced Math and Science Academy Charter School, Marlborough, MA
The Subway Dwarves | Needham High School, Needham, MA
The Thursdays | Chelmsford High School, Chelmsford, MA
Unaccompanied Minors | Coginchaug Regional High School, Durham, CT

Semifinal: Saturday, March 24, 2018 at Mechanics Hall (Worcester, MA)
Featuring top three placing groups from each quarterfinal

NORTHWEST REGION

Semifinal: Friday, January 26, 2018 at Elsinore Theatre (Salem, OR)
*Winner advances to ICHSA Finals
Free to Breathe | Sunset High School, Portland, OR
Mixolydians | Sherwood High School, Sherwood, OR
Rebelation! | South Albany High School, Albany, OR
Rhythmix | West Albany High School, Albany, OR
Something Dangerous | McNary High School, Keizer, OR
Soul’d Out | Wilsonville High School, Wilsonville, OR
Spartacappella | Corvallis High School, Corvallis, OR
Synergy | Oregon Children’s Choir, Eugene, OR
Vivace | Lincoln High School, Portland, OR

SOUTH REGION

Quarterfinal 1: Friday, January 26, 2018 at Sandra G. Powell Recital Hall at the Haslam Music Center (Knoxville, TN)
Acapocalypse | Pine Ridge High School, Deltona, FL
Flight | Evangelical Christian School, Cordova, TN
Hype | Alpharetta High School, Alpharetta, GA
Momentum | Alpharetta High School, Alpharetta, GA
Vocal Affinity | Myers Park High School, Charlotte, NC
rEagle Harmonix | Seymour High School, Seymour, TN
Tone Rangers | Providence, Charlotte, NC
WA Cappella | Western Alamance High School, Elon, NC

Quarterfinal 2: Saturday, February 10, 2018 at Cypress Lake High School (Fort Myers, FL)
After School Specials | Palm Harbor University High School, Palm Harbor, FL
PawCappella | H.B Plant High School, Tampa, FL
The A Cappella Group | Cypress Lake Center for the Arts, Fort Myers, FL
The Accidentals | Pine View School, Osprey, FL
The Pink Panthers | Plant High School, Tampa, FL
Vocal Society | Trinity Preparatory School, Winter Park, FL

Quarterfinal 3: Saturday, February 17, 2018 at Wekiva High School (Apopka, FL)
First Take | Seminole High School, Sanford, FL
Harmony Hype | First United Methodist, Kissimmee, FL
High Key | Apopka High School, Apopka, FL
HyperOctave | Heritage High School, Palm Bay, FL
Noise Complaint | West Orange High School, Winter Garden, FL
The Sharkappellas | Ponte Vedra High School, Ponte Vedra, FL
The Tribe A Cappella | Chamberlain High School, Tampa, FL

Quarterfinal 4: Saturday, March 3, 2018 at R.J. Reynolds Auditorium (Winston-Salem, NC)
Crescenloe | William G. Enloe Magnet High School, Raleigh, NC
InToneNation | New Manchester High School, Douglasville, GA
Keynote | Western Harnett, Lillington, NC
Looking for Treble | Western Alamance High School, Elon, NC
Pitch Please | Northwood High School, Pittsboro, NC
RJR Syncopate | RJ Reynolds, Winston Salem, NC
The Acafellas | RJ Reynolds High School, Winston-Salem, NC
The Lion Experience | Shelby High School, Shelby, NC

Semifinal: Saturday, March 31, 2018 at New Manchester High School (Douglasville, GA)
Featuring top two placing groups from each quarterfinal

SOUTHWEST REGION

Quarterfinal 1: Saturday, February 24, 2018 at Deer Park High School (Deer Park, TX)
A-Side | A&M Consolidated High School, College Station, TX
Apex | Deer Park, Deer Park, TX
Encore | Carroll Senior High School, Southlake, TX
Natural State of Mind | Jacksonville High School, Jacksonville, AR
Remedy | Argyle High School, Argyle, TX
Vocal Legacy | Bryan High School, Bryan, TX
Vox Cor | Rudder High School, Bryan, TX
Walk the Line | Rockwall HS, Rockwall, TX

Quarterfinal 2: Saturday, February 24, 2018 at Ironwood Ridge High School (Oro Valley, AZ)
In Tone Nation | Gila Ridge High School, Yuma, AZ
Red Harmony | Walden Grove High School, Sahuarita, AZ
Treble Rebels | Ironwood Ridge High School, Tucson, AZ
Unaccompanied Minors | Phoenix Country Day School, Paradise Valley, AZ
Vocal Chords | Arvada West High School, Arvada, CO
Vocal Effect | Montrose High School, Montrose, CO

Quarterfinal 3: Saturday, March 3, 2018 at Madison High School (San Antonio, TX)
Fusion | Marcus High School, Flower Mound, TX
Headliners | John B. Connally High School, Austin, TX
Iron Maidens | Harker Heights High School, Harker Heights, TX
Madison Avenue | Madison High School, San Antonio, TX
Pitch Black | Harker Heights High School, Harker Heights, TX
Rhapsody | Big Spring High School, Big Spring, TX
VoiceMale | Marcus High School, Flower Mound, TX
Zero Hour | Warren High School, San Antonio, TX

Semifinal: Saturday, March 24, 2018 at Marcus High School (Flower Mound, TX)
Featuring top three placing groups from each quarterfinal

WEST REGION

Semifinal: Saturday, March 3, 2018 at the Napa Valley Performing Arts Center at Lincoln Theater (Yountville, CA)
*Winner advances to ICHSA Finals
Critical Mass | Orem High School, Orem, UT
Critical Mass | Orem High School, Orem, UT
Legacy | Los Angeles, CA
Satonics | San Francisco University High School, San Francisco, CA
Take Note | Pinewood School, Los Altos Hills, CA
The hOWLers | The Athenian School, Danville, CA
The Resolve | Hillcrest High School, Midvale, UT
The Soundwaves | The Nueva School, San Mateo, CA