After huge growth over the past few seasons, we are excited to announce that the ICHSA is expanding again in the upcoming 2017 season!

Thanks to a record number of applicants, we are introducing quarterfinal rounds to the Great Lakes, South and Southwest regions, with plans to add quarterfinal rounds to all ICHSA regions in the coming seasons.

The new tournament structure will include 8 regions: Great Lakes, Mid-Atlantic, Midwest, Northeast, Northwest, South, Southwest, and West. All regions except for the Northwest and West will all have quarterfinal rounds, where the top two or three groups from each quarterfinal will move on to the regional semifinal. The top group from each semifinal will advance to the ICHSA Finals.

Events will begin in mid-January and continue through early April. Tickets for most quarterfinal and semifinal rounds go on sale on December 1. Follow us on Facebook and Twitter for a reminder! Please remember that many events do sell out in advance, so we recommend picking up tickets in advance of the show.

Please see our placements for the 2017 ICHSA below. If you applied and don’t see your name on the list below or if you have any questions about your placement, please contact Andrea Poole at andrea@varsityvocals.com.

Congratulations to our accepted groups, and welcome to the 12th season of the ICHSA!

Please note that the listings below were posted on November 15th, are subject to change, and will not be updated here if they do change. Please see our events page for up-to-date listings of our events and their participants. Thanks!

(Click here to see the 2017 ICCA Competitors!)


GREAT LAKES REGION

Quarterfinal 1: Friday, January 27, 2017 at Skyline High School (Ann Arbor, MI) 
Detroit Voice | Clarkston High School (Clarkston, MI)
Mixolydians | Brighton High School (Brighton, MI)
Major VI | Novi High School (Novi, MI)
The Unaccompanied Minors | International Academy West (White Lake, MI)
Skyline Blues | Skyline High School (Ann Arbor, MI)
Reign | Valley High School (West Des Moines, IA)
Midweek | Wapakoneta High School (Wapakoneta, OH)

Quarterfinal 2: Saturday, February 4, 2017 at Chaminade Julienne High School (Dayton, OH)
SCALiWAGS | Charlestown High School (Charlestown, IN)
Vega | Chaminade Julienne Catholic HS (Dayton, OH)
Phoenix | Chaminade Julienne Catholic HS (Dayton, OH)
Gold Rush | Cleveland Heights High School (Cleveland Heights, OH)
Oakapella | Oakstone Academy (Westerville, OH)
Trebels | Seton LaSalle (Pittsburgh, PA)
Free Verse | Central Catholic/Oakland Catholic (Pittsburgh, PA)

Quarterfinal 3: Friday, February 24, 2017 at Centerville High School (Dayton, OH)
Ars Nova | The Miami Valley School (Dayton, OH)
Touch of Class | Port Clinton High School (Port Clinton, OH)
Jacket Company | New Riegel Schools (New Riegel, OH)
Kaleidoscope | Clyde High School (Clyde, OH)
DYNAMIX | William Henry Harrison High School (Harrison, OH)
Evolution | Winton Woods (Cincinnati, OH)

Semifinal: Saturday, March 18, 2017 at Bowling Green High School Performing Arts Center (Bowling Green, OH)
Featuring top three placing groups from each quarterfinal

MID-ATLANTIC REGION

Quarterfinal 1: Saturday, January 14, 2017 at The Grunin Center for the Arts in Toms River, NJ
Sirens | North Jersey area (Wanaque, NJ)
Stay Tuned | Cherry Hill East High School (Cherry Hill, NJ)
Rebelation | Howell High School (Farmingdale, NJ)
Rebel Yell | Howell High School (Farmingdale, NJ)
Vocal Resolution | Highland Regional High School (Blackwood, NJ)
PHS Testostertones | Princeton High School (Princeton, NJ)
Tickled Pink | West Windsor-Plainsboro High School South (West Windsor, NJ)
Soulfege A Cappella | Millburn High School (Short Hills, NJ)

Quarterfinal 2: Saturday, January 21, 2017 at Northern Highlands Regional High School (Allendale, NJ)
Highlands Voices | Northern Highlands Regional High School (Allendale, NJ)
Bear Necessities | Vestal High School (Vestal, NY)
The AcaBellas | Ridgewood High School (Ridgewood, NJ)
The Maroon Men | Ridgewood High School (Ridgewood, NJ)
LumeNAtion | Newark Academy (Livingston, NJ)
Unaccompanied Minors | Columbia High School (Maplewood, NJ)
Seventh Street Singers | Connetquot High School (Bohemia, NY)
Unaccompanied Minors | Montclair Kimberley Academy (Montclair, NJ)

Quarterfinal 3: Saturday, February 4, 2017 at La Plata High School (La Plata, MD)
Unplugged | La Plata High School (La Plata, MD)
The Supertonics | Wootton High School (Rockville, MD)
The Acabellas | Wootton High School (Rockville, MD)
The Chromatics | Wootton High School (Rockville, MD)
Chocolate | Walter Johnson High School (Bethesda, MD)
Nothing But Treble | St. Mary’s High School (Annapolis, MD)
Vocal Forte | Haddon Heights Baptist Regional School (Haddon Heights, NJ)

Quarterfinal 4: Saturday, March 18, 2017 at Northern Highlands Regional High School (Allendale, NJ)
The Highlands Belles | Northern Highlands Regional High School (Allendale, NJ)
The Rye Neck Uproar | Rye Neck High School (Mamaroneck, NY)
The Dobbs 16 | The Masters School (Dobbs Ferry, NY)
Rhythm on Rye | Rye High School (Rye, NY)
PACapellas | Mahopac High School (Mahopac, NY)
Scarlet Sound | Neptune High School (Neptune, NJ)
Drastic Measures | Plainview-Old Bethpage John F. Kennedy High School (Plainview, NY)

Semifinal: Saturday, April 1, 2017 at Cherry Hill East High School (Cherry Hill, NJ)
Featuring top two placing groups from each quarterfinal

MIDWEST REGION

Quarterfinal 1: Saturday, February 4, 2017 at South Milwaukee Performing Arts Center (Milwaukee, WI)
The PopRockets | South Milwaukee High School (South Milwaukee, WI)
Beloit Turner Overdrive (BTO) | Beloit Turner High School (Beloit, WI)
Echo Effect | Niles West High School (Skokie, IL)
Guys and Dolls | Niles West High School (Skokie, IL)
High Fidelity | Niles West High School (Skokie, IL)
Burlington High School A Cappella Choir | Burlington High School (Burlington, WI)
Here Comes Treble! | Burlington High School (Burlington, WI)
Ladies Knight | Oak Creek High School (Oak Creek, WI)
Knight Club | Oak Creek High School (Oak Creek, WI)

Quarterfinal 2: Saturday, February 11, 2017 at Port Washington High School (Port Washington, WI)
Red Knotes | Benilde-St. Margaret’s School (Minneapolis, MN)
SoundProof | Area Schools (Overland Park, KS)
Limited Edition | Port Washington High School (Port Washington, WI)
Delta V | South Milwaukee High School (South Milwaukee, WI)
Graftonics | Grafton High School (Grafton, WI)
VCR (Vocal Chords Required) | Urbana High School (Urbana, IL)
The AHS Accidentals | Arcadia High School (Arcadia, WI)
Academy Kids | Winnebago Lutheran Academy (Fond du Lac, WI)
Bella Voce | Cedarburg High School (Cedarburg, WI)
Midnight Voices | Madison Area High Schools (Madison, WI)

Quarterfinal 3: Friday, February 17, 2017 at 560 Music Center at Washington University in St. Louis (St. Louis, MO)
Wildscats | Hazelwood West High School (Hazelwood, MO)
Tonal Uproar | Jefferson City High School (Jefferson City, MO)
Remix | Parkway North (Saint Louis, MO)
Relentless | Parkway North High School (St. Louis, MO)
Pitch the Keys | Warrenton High School (Warrenton, MO)
Girls Night Out | Warrenton High School (Warrenton, MO)
Hawkappella | Hillsboro High School (Hillsboro, MO)
The Cat’s Meow | Licking High School (Licking, MO)
Incognito | Mayville High School (Mayville, WI)
VHS (Vocal Harmonies Supplied) | Urbana High School (Urbana, IL)

Quarterfinal 4: Saturday, February 18, 2017 at DeKalb High School (DeKalb, IL)
Enharmonic Fusion | DeKalb High School (DeKalb, IL)
Hawkappella | Bartlett High School (Bartlett, IL)
Nothin’ But Treble | Loyola Academy (Wilmette, IL)
Maximum Forte | Charleston High School (Charleston, IL)
#harmonics | Guilford High School (Rockford, IL)
Note Nerdy | The High School of St. Thomas More (Champaign, IL)
GET Vocal Point | Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau High School (Galesville, WI)

Semifinal: Friday, March 3, 2017 at the Auditorium Theater (Chicago, IL)
Featuring top two placing groups from each quarterfinal

NORTHEAST REGION

Quarterfinal 1: Saturday, January 28, 2017 at Guilderland High School (Guilderland Center, NY)
Unaccompanied Minors | Coginchaug Regional High School (Durham, CT)
The Rolling Tones | Ridgefield High School (Ridgefield, CT)
Accent A Cappella | Lincoln-Sudbury Regional High School (Sudbury, MA)
W.A.V.E. | Wellsville Central School District (Wellsville, NY)
For Good Measure | Mohonasen High School (Schenectady, NY)
Vocal Point | South Glens Falls High School (South Glens Falls, NY)
The Photosymphonizers | Advanced Math and Science Academy Charter School (Marlborough, MA)

Quarterfinal 2: Saturday, February 4, 2017 at Danvers High School (Danvers, MA)
Falconize | Danvers High School (Danvers, MA)
The Newtones | Newton South High School (Newton, MA)
Encore Vocal Ensemble | Whitinsville Christian School (Whitinsville, MA)
NOTEorious | North Reading HS (North Reading, MA)
The Sachimes | Saugus High School (Saugus, MA)
WitchPitch? | Salem High School (Salem, MA)
The Jewel Tones | Marblehead High School (Marblehead, MA)
Luminescence | Marblehead High School (Marblehead, MA)

Quarterfinal 3: Saturday, February 11, 2017 at Galvin Middle School (Wakefield, MA)
Strawberry Fields | Bristol Eastern High School (Bristol, CT)
DyRAMics | Bristol Central High School (Bristol, CT)
She Major | Wakefield High School (Wakefield, MA)
Voices of Steel | Wakefield High School (Wakefield, MA)
The Thursdays | Chelmsford High School (Chelmsford, MA)
The 18 Wheelers | Wheeler School (Bristol, RI)
DaChords | Hanover High School (Hanover, NH)
Dynamix | Foxborough Regional Charter School (Foxborough, MA)

Semifinal: Saturday, March 11, 2017 at Sullivan Auditorium at Worcester State University (Worcester, MA)
Featuring top three placing groups from each quarterfinal

NORTHWEST REGION

Semifinal: Friday, January 27, 2017 at Rolling Hills Community Church (Tualatin, OR)
*Winner advances to ICHSA Finals
Vivace | Lincoln High School (Portland, OR)
Rhythmix | West Albany High School (Albany, OR)
Rebelation! | South Albany High School (Albany, OR)
Spartacappella | Corvallis High School (Corvallis, OR)
Soul’d Out | Wilsonville High School (Wilsonville, OR)
Mixolydians | Sherwood High School (Sherwood, OR)
Some Cool Guys | Oregon Children’s Choir (Eugene, OR)
Synergy | Oregon Children’s Choir (Eugene, OR)

SOUTH REGION

Quarterfinal 1: Saturday, January 14, 2017 at R.J. Reynolds Auditorium (Winston-Salem, NC)
Dragon Scales | Appomattox Regional Governor’s School (Petersburg, VA)
Tonal Spectrum | Crest High School (Shelby, NC)
Tonality | Union County Early College (Monroe, NC)
WA Cappella | Western Alamance High School (Elon, NC)
Syncopate | RJ Reynolds (Winston-Salem, NC)
Premium Blend | Red Springs High School (Red Springs, NC)
Hype | Alpharetta High School (Alpharetta, GA)
Momentum | Alpharetta High School (Alpharetta, GA)
In Tone Nation | New Manchester High School (Douglasville, GA)

Quarterfinal 2: Saturday, February 11, 2017 at Cypress Lake High School (Fort Myers, FL)
The A Cappella Group | Cypress Lake Center for the Arts (Fort Myers, FL)
Acapocalypse | Pine Ridge High School (Deltona, FL)
The Pink Panthers | H.B. Plant High School (Tampa, FL)
HyperOctave | Heritage High School (Palm Bay, FL)
PawCappella | H. B.Plant High School (Tampa, FL)
Sharkappellas | Ponte Vedra High School (Ponte Vedra, FL)
After School Specials | Palm Harbor University High School (Palm Harbor, FL)
Spartones | Greater Atlanta Christian School (Norcross, GA)

Quarterfinal 3: Saturday, February 25, 2017 at Norcross High School (Norcross, GA)
Fifth Measure | Houston High School (Germantown, TN)
Dolce Bella | Houston High School (Germantown, TN)
DoReHe | White Station High School (Memphis, TN)
Key of She | White Station High School (Memphis, TN)
N’Harmonics | Norcross High School (Norcross, GA)
The Tribe A Cappella | Chamberlain High School (Tampa, FL)
Harmony Hype | Harmony High School (Harmony, FL)

Semifinal: Saturday, March 25, 2017 at Winter Park High School (Winter Park, FL)
Featuring top three placing groups from each quarterfinal

SOUTHWEST REGION

Quarterfinal 1: Saturday, February 18, 2017 at MacArthur High School (San Antonio, TX)
Zero Hour | Warren High School (San Antonio, TX)
Vocal Legacy | Bryan High School (Bryan, TX)
Madison Avenue | Madison High School (San Antonio, TX)
Apex | Deer Park High School (Deer Park, TX)
Amalgam | A&M Consolidated High School (College Station, TX)
Mixed Company | Steele HS & Clemens HS (Cibolo & Schertz, TX)

Quarterfinal 2: Saturday, February 25, 2017 at Hinkley High School (Aurora, CO)
Out of the Blue | Air Academy High School (USAF Academy, CO)
Tenth Bass | Fossil Ridge HS (Fort Collins, CO)
Red Valley Harmony | Montrose High School (Montrose, CO)
T-Bird Singers | Hinkley High School (Aurora, CO)
In Tone Nation | Gila Ridge High School (Yuma, AZ)

Quarterfinal 3: Saturday, March 4, 2017 at Rockwall High School (Rockwall, TX)
Walk the Line | Rockwall High School (Rockwall, TX)
C’est la Vie | Flower Mound High School (Flower Mound, TX)
Rhapsody | Big Spring High School (Big Spring, TX)
Vox Cor | Rudder High School (Bryan , TX)
Encore | Elsik High School (Houston, TX)

Semifinal: Saturday, March 25, 2017 at Marcus High School (Flower Mound, TX)
Featuring top three placing groups from each quarterfinal

WEST REGION

Semifinal: Saturday, March 11, 2017 at the Hoffman Theater at Dean Lesher Center for the Arts (Walnut Creek, CA)
*Winner advances to ICHSA Finals
Hawkappella | Ironwood Ridge High School (Oro Valley, AZ)
Unaccompanied Minors | Phoenix Country Day School (Paradise Valley, AZ)
The hOWLers | The Athenian School (Danville, CA)
The Satonics | San Francisco University High School (San Francisco, CA)
Take Note | Pinewood School (Los Altos Hills, CA)
The Soundwaves | The Nueva School (San Mateo, CA)
She | Oakland area schools (Oakland, CA)
Vocal Rush | Oakland School for the Arts (Oakland, CA)

ICHSA FINALS

Friday, April 21, 2017 at the Town Hall (New York, NY)