Our 15th ICHSA season launches in January, and we can’t wait to see what all of our competitors will bring to the stage! This year, there are over 3,850 performers in 250+ groups from high schools across 27 states competing in our tournament.

The tournament has grown since last season and includes 7 regions: Great Lakes, Mid-Atlantic, Midwest, Northeast, South, Southwest, and West. All regions will have quarterfinal rounds, where the top two or three groups from each quarterfinal will move on to the regional semifinal. The top group from each semifinal will advance to the ICHSA Finals at The Town Hall in New York City!

Events will begin in mid-January and continue through late March. Tickets for most quarterfinal and semifinal rounds go on sale on December 1. Follow us on Facebook and Twitter for a reminder! Please remember that many events do sell out in advance, so we recommend picking up tickets in advance of the show.

Please see our placements for the 2020 ICHSA below. If you applied and don’t see your name on the list below or if you have any questions about your placement, please contact Andrea Poole at [email protected].

Any group that chooses to withdraw from the ICCA or ICHSA by November 30th, 2019 will be refunded their full entry fee. Otherwise, we will assume you’ve accepted your invitation to compete at your assigned event.

Congratulations to our accepted groups, and welcome to the 15th season of the ICHSA!

Please note that the listings below are being posted on November 15th, are subject to change, and will not be updated here if they do change. Please see our events page for up-to-date listings of our events and their participants. All events that have been scheduled so far will be posted there by December 1st. Thanks!

(Click here to see the 2020 ICCA Competitors!)


2020 International Championship of High School A Cappella Lineup

GREAT LAKES REGION*

*Please note: The Great Lakes region has changed from previous years. The region used to be referred to as the Midwest, but we changed the region name to better align with the ICCA region.

Quarterfinal 1: Friday, January 24, 2020 at DeKalb High School (DeKalb, IL)
CYC Out! – Clinton High School, Clinton, WI
Echo Effect – Niles West High School, Skokie, IL
Enharmonic Fusion – DeKalb High School, DeKalb, IL
Gold Standard – Buffalo Grove High School, Buffalo Grove, IL
Hawkappella – Bartlett High School, Bartlett, IL
Major Detour – Buffalo Grove High School, Buffalo Grove, IL
Modern Melodies – Buffalo Grove High School, Buffalo Grove, IL
Nothin’ But Treble – Loyola Academy, Wilmette, IL
Vocal Point Lockport – Township High School, Lockport, IL
Voices of Harlem – Harlem High School, Machesney Park, IL

Quarterfinal 2: Sunday, January 26, 2020 at Vernon Hills High School (Vernon Hills, IL)
Acafellas – Loyola Academy, Wilmette, IL
Gold Nation – Harold L. Richards High School, Oak Lawn, IL
Graftonics – Grafton High School, Grafton, WI
High Fidelity – Niles West High School, Skokie, IL
Incognito – Mayville High School, Mayville, WI
Key Change – Wilmot Union High School, Wilmot, WI
Minor Renovation – Buffalo Grove High School, Buffalo Grove, IL
Off The Record – Lockport Township High School, Lockport, IL
Tonal Eclipse – Niles West High School, Skokie, IL
Treble Threat – Buffalo Grove High School, Buffalo Grove, IL

Quarterfinal 3: Saturday, February 1, 2020 at South Milwaukee Performing Arts Center (South Milwaukee, WI)
**To Be Determined** – Beaver Dam High School, Beaver Dam, WI
Apollo – South Milwaukee High School, Milwaukee, WI
Beloit Turner Overdrive (BTO) – Beloit Turner, Beloit, WI
Focus – Port Washington, Port Washington, WI
Ladies Knight – Oak Creek High School Oak Creek WI
The AHS Accidentals – Arcadia High School, Arcadia, WI
The Blenders – Clinton High School, Clinton, WI
The Treblesome Teens – Hortonville High School, Hortonville, WI
Unaccompanied Minors – Brookfield East High School, Brookfield, WI
Violet Noise – DeForest Area High School, DeForest, WI

Quarterfinal 4: Saturday, February 15, 2020 at the Pitman Theater (Milwaukee, WI)
Academy Kids – Winnebago Lutheran Academy Fond du Lac WI
Colla Voce – West High School Madison WI
Genesis – Brookfield East High School Brookfield WI
Insongniacs – Appleton East High School Appleton WI
Knight Club – Oak Creek High School, Oak Creek, WI
Limited Edition – Port Washington High School Port Washington WI
Midnight Voices – Madison-area high schools Madison WI
Sol-Town – Germantown High School Germantown WI
The Guys! – Palatine High School Palatine IL
Treble In Paradise – Palatine High School Palatine IL

Quarterfinal 5: Saturday, February 29, 2020 at Southwest Christian High School (Chaska, MN)
Encore – Lakeville South High School Lakeville MN
Harmonix – Jordan High School Jordan MN
Minor Details – Dover-Eyota High School Eyota MN
Noteworthy – Memorial High School Eau Claire WI
Out of the Blue – Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau Galesville WI
Red Knotes – Benilde-St. Margaret’s St. Louis Park MN
St. Croix Sound – Prescott High School Prescott WI
The Accidentals – Southwest Christian High School Chaska MN
Tonal Recall – Shell Lake H.S. Shell Lake WI
Vocal Point – Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau Galesville WI

Semifinal: Saturday, March 21, 2020 at the Pabst Theater (Milwaukee, WI)
Featuring the top 2 groups from each quarterfinal


MID-ATLANTIC REGION

Quarterfinal 1: Saturday, January 18, 2020 at Northern Highlands Regional High School (Allendale, NJ)
Bergen Sound – Bergen County Academies Hackensack NJ
Highlands Harmonics – Northern Highlands Regional High School Allendale NJ
Highlands Voices – Northern Highlands Regional High School Allendale NJ
Shacappella – Sparta High School Sparta NJ
Soulfege A Cappella Millburn High School Millburn NJ
The Foxy Jukebox – Moorestown Friends School Moorestown NJ
The Nocktaves – Pequannock Township High School Pompton Plains NJ
The Ram Jams – Ramsey High School Ramsey NJ
Treble Makers – West Morris Mendham HS Mendham NJ
Unaccompanied Minors – West Morris Mendham HS Mendham NJ

Quarterfinal 2: Saturday, January 25, 2020 at Cresskill High School (Cresskill, NJ)
Highlands Belles – Northern Highlands Regional High School Allendale NJ
Note-oriety – Cresskill High School Cresskill NJ
Rebel Clef – Howell High School Farmingdale NJ
Rebel Yell – Howell High School Farmingdale NJ
Rebelation – Howell High School Farmingdale NJ
Reverb – Howell High School Farmingdale NJ
SoundXplosion – Cresskill High School Cresskill NJ
The AcaBellas – Ridgewood HS Ridgewood NJ
The Maroon Men – Ridgewood HS Ridgewood NJ
Vocal Synergy – Dwight Morrow Academies Englewood NJ

Quarterfinal 3: Saturday, February 1, 2020 at The Jay and Linda Grunin Center for the Arts (Toms River, NJ)
First Edition – West Windsor – Plainsboro High School South Princeton Junction NJ
Gold’n’Blues Tamanend Middle School Warrington PA
LumeNAtion Newark Academy Livingston NJ
Remix Montclair Kimberley Academy Montclair NJ
Scarlet Sound Neptune High School Neptune NJ
Southside Central Bucks High School South Warrington PA
Stay Tuned Cherry Hill East High School Cherry Hill NJ
Takin’ Charge Henry E. Lackey High School Indian Head MD
Vocal Resolution Highland Regional High School Blackwood NJ
Vox Blue Delaware Valley Regional High School Frenchtown NJ

Quarterfinal 4: Saturday, February 22, 2020 at St. Charles High School (Waldorf, MD)
Dragon Scales Appomattox Regional Governor’s School (ARGS) Petersburg VA
Hall Pass A. Mario Loiederman Middle School Silver Spring MD
Hawkappella River Hill High School Clarksville MD
No Fella A Cappella Albemarle High School Charlottesville VA
Ramettes Maurice J McDonough High School Pomfret MD
Screechin’ Eagles North Point High School Waldorf MD
The Acatonics Thomas S. Wootton High School Rockville MD
The Spartones St. Charles High School Waldorf MD
ThomasTones Thomas Stone HS Waldorf MD
Tonal Eclipse Bowie High School Bowie MD

Semifinal: Saturday, March 21, 2020 at Northern Highlands Regional High School (Allendale, NJ)
Featuring the top 2 groups from each quarterfinal


MIDWEST REGION*

*Please note: The Midwest region has changed from previous years. The region used to be referred to as the Great Lakes, but we changed the region name to better align with the ICCA region.

Quarterfinal 1: Saturday, January 18, 2020 at ISU Center for the Performing Arts (Normal, IL)
#harmonics Guilford High School Rockford IL
Business Casual Amos Alonzo Stagg High School Palos Hills IL
Drown Out Edison Jr. Sr. High School Lake Station IN
Impact Youth Choral Theater of Chicago Wilmette IL
Mod21 Illinois Mathematics and Science Academy Aurora IL
Northern Voices Plainfield North High School Plainfield IL
SoundProof Various Overland Park KS
VCR Urbana High School Urbana IL

Quarterfinal 2: Friday, February 7, 2020 at Skyline High School (Ann Arbor, MI)
Chicappella Brighton High School Brighton MI
Da Capo Brighton High School Brighton MI
From The Top Northview High School Grand Rapids MI
Kaleidoscope Clyde High School Clyde OH
Major VI Novi High School Novi MI
Notetorious Brighton High School Brighton MI
Skyline Blues Ann Arbor Skyline High School Ann Arbor MI
Touch of Class Port Clinton High School Port Clinton OH
W.A.V.E. Wellsville Secondary School Wellsville NY

Quarterfinal 3: Friday, February 7, 2020 at 560 Music Center (Washington University in St. Louis, MO)
Maximum Forte Charleston High School Charleston IL
Patatonics White House Heritage High School White House TN
Reign Valley High School West Des Moines IA
The Cat’s Meow Licking High School Licking MO
Titan Harmony Arsenal Technical High School Indianapolis IN
Tonal Uproar Jefferson City High School Jefferson City MO
Valholla Parkway North High School St. Louis MO
VHS Urbana High School Urbana IL
Viva Voce Ladue Horton Watkins High School Ladue MO

Quarterfinal 4: Saturday, February 15, 2020 at William Henry Harrison High School (Harrison, OH)
Above the Noise Olentangy Orange High School Lewis Center OH
DYNAMIX Harrison High School Harrison OH
Limelighters Lehman Catholic High School Sidney OH
Locked Out Mt. Vernon High School Fortville IN
Oakappella Oakstone Academy Westerville OH
Polarity Waverly High School Waverly OH
Take Note Harrison High School Harrison OH
Vega Chaminade Julienne Catholic High School Dayton OH
West Clermont By Request West Clermont High School Batavia OH

Quarterfinal 5: Friday, February 21, 2020 at Centerville High School (Centerville, OH)
Blue Kids On The Block Hilliard Davidson High School Hilliard OH
Bulldog Beats Louisville Male High School Louisville KY
Forte Centerville High School Centerville OH
Free Verse Central Catholic High School / Oakland Catholic High School Pittsburgh PA
Phoenix Chaminade Julienne HS Dayton OH
Shades of Blue Brookville High School Brookville OH
Shades of Blue Hilliard Bradley High School Hilliard OH
The Panther Tones Maysville High School Zanesville OH
Trebels Seton LaSalle Catholic High School Pittsburgh PA

Semifinal: Saturday, March 14, 2020 at Centerville High School (Centerville, OH)
Featuring the top 2 groups from each quarterfinal


NORTHEAST REGION

Quarterfinal 1: Friday, January 24, 2020 at EMPAC at Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute (Troy, NY)
BC Flats Bristol Central High School Bristol CT
Dachords Hanover High School Hanover NH
Dramatic Paws Johnson City High School Johnson City NY
Fermata Nowehere Stafford Middle School Plattsburgh NY
For Good Measure Mohonasen CSD Schenectady NY
Strawberry Fields Bristol Eastern High School Bristol CT
The Pitchforks Geneseo Central School District Geneseo NY
Valley Central Viking Voices Valley Central Middle School Montgomery NY
Vocal Point South Glens Falls High School South Glens Falls NY
Vocalibruim York Central High School Retsof NY

Quarterfinal 2: Saturday, February 1, 2020 at TBD (Massachusetts)
Dynamix Foxborough Regional Charter School Foxboro MA
Falconize Danvers High School Danvers MA
Luminescence Marblehead High School Marblehead MA
Photosymphonizers Advanced Math & Science Academy Marlborough MA
Scalestorm Natick High School Natick MA
South Avenue Plymouth South High School Plymouth MA
The Jewel Tones Marblehead High School Marblehead MA
The Newtones Newton South High School Newton MA
Voices ReChoired Marlborough High School Marlborough MA
WitchPitch? Salem High School Salem MA

Quarterfinal 3: Saturday, February 8, 2020 at Galvin Middle School (Wakefield, MA)
Accent A Cappella Lincoln-Sudbury Regional High School Sudbury MA
Dobbs 16 The Masters School Dobbs Ferry NY
Holdernotes Holderness Holderness NH
NOTEorious North Reading HS North Reading MA
She Major Wakefield High School Wakefield MA
The 18 Wheelers The Wheeler School Providence RI
The Crescendos Chelmsford High School Chelmsford MA
The Sachimes Saugus High School Saugus MA
The Thursdays Chelmsford High School Chelmsford MA
Voices of Steel Wakefield High School Wakefield MA

Quarterfinal 4: Saturday, February 29, 2020 at Bellport Middle School (Bellport, NY)
CHS Varsity Vocals Carteret High School Carteret NJ
Elevate – Jefferson Township High School Oak Ridge NJ
Noteriety Piscataway High School Piscataway NJ
PACaVoce Mahopac High School Mahopac NY
Rhythm on Rye Rye High School Rye NY
Seventh Street Singers Connetquot High School Bohemia NY
The Nightingales Ridgefield High School Ridgefield CT

Semifinal: Sunday, March 22, 2020 at Mechanics Hall (Worcester, MA)
Featuring the top 2 groups from each quarterfinal


SOUTH REGION

Quarterfinal 1: Saturday, January 25, 2020 at Hagerty High School (Oviedo, FL)
Acapocalypse Pine Ridge High School Deltona FL
First Take Seminole High School Sanford FL
InToneNation New Manchester High School Douglasville GA
Sharkappellas Ponte Vedra High School Ponte Vedra FL
The A Cappella Group Cypress Lake Center for the Arts Fort Myers FL
The Tribe A Cappella Chamberlain High School Tampa FL
Vocal Society Trinity Preparatory School Winter Park FL

Quarterfinal 2: Saturday, February 15, 2020 at Western Alamance High School (Elon, NC)
Crescenloe Enloe Magnet High School Raleigh NC
Lion Experience Shelby High School Shelby NC
Looking for Treble Western Alamance High School Elon NC
N’Harmonics Norcross High School Norcross GA
Pitch Please Northwood High School Pittsboro NC
The Acapostles Cary Christian School Cary NC
Vocal Affinity Myers Park Charlotte NC
Voce Bella Norcross High School Norcross GA
WA Cappella Western Alamance High School Elon NC

Quarterfinal 3: Saturday, February 22, 2020 at Berkeley Preparatory School (Tampa, FL)
After School Specials Palm Harbor University High School Palm Harbor FL
Beatitones (bee-AH-tih-tones) Berkeley Preparatory School Tampa FL
Duly Noted Dobyns-Bennett High School Kingsport TN
HyperOctave Heritage High Palm Bay FL
Mello Divas Berkeley Preparatory School Tampa FL
Momentum Alpharetta High School Alpharetta GA
Pawcappella Plant High School Tampa FL
Rhapsody Heritage High Palm Bay FL
The Pink Panthers H.B. Plant High School Tampa FL
Vocality Boone High School Orlando FL

Semifinal: Saturday, March 7 at New Manchester High School (Douglasville, GA)
Featuring the top 3 groups from each quarterfinal


SOUTHWEST REGION

Quarterfinal 1: Saturday, February 1, 2020 at Walden Grove High School (Sahuarita, AZ)
Change of Pace Catalina Foothills High School Tucson AZ
Classy Cats Cienega High School Vail AZ
Gold Dust Avenue Chaparral High School Scottsdale AZ
Justified Gilbert Christian High School Gilbert AZ
OC Voices Oaks Christian School Westlake Village CA
Red Harmony Walden Grove High School Sahuarita AZ
Titanium Tesoro High School Las Flores CA

Quarterfinal 2: Saturday, February 8, 2020 at Deer Park High School (Deer Park, TX)
Apex Deer Park High School Deer Park TX
Encore Carroll Senior High School Southlake TX
Headliners John B. Connally High School Austin TX
Infiniti Rockwall-Heath High School Heath TX
Ned & Company Nederland High School Nederland TX
Vocal Legacy Bryan High School Bryan TX
Vox Cor James Earl Rudder High School Bryan TX
Walk the Line Rockwall High School Rockwall TX

Quarterfinal 3: Saturday, February 22, 2020 at James Madison High School (San Antonio, TX)
A-Side A&M Consolidated High School College Station TX
Iron Maidens Harker Heights High School Harker Heights TX
Madison Avenue James Madison High School San Antonio TX
PFC MacArthur High School San Antonio TX
Pitch Black Harker Heights High School Harker Heights TX
Purple Flair Anna High School Anna TX
Zero Hour Warren High School San Antonio TX

Semifinal: Saturday, March 7, 2020 at Marcus High School (Flower Mound, TX)
Featuring the top 3 groups from each quarterfinal


WEST REGION

Quarterfinal 1: Friday, January 24, 2020 at the Elsinore Theatre (Salem, OR)
Choralaires Silverton High School Silverton OR
Critical Mass Orem High Orem UT
Encore American Leadership Academy Spanish Fork UT
FreQuency Covey Center for the Arts Provo UT
Mixolydians Sherwood High School Sherwood OR
Rhythmix West Albany High School Albany OR
Soul’d Out Wilsonville High School Wilsonville OR
Spartacappella Corvallis High School Corvallis OR
Take Note Pinewood School Los Altos Hills CA

Quarterfinal 2: Saturday, February 15, 2020 at the Fox Theatre (Redwood City, CA)
Acafellas Granada Hills Charter High School Granada Hills CA
FUSE Young Artists Conservatory of Music Vacaville CA
Happily Ever After Granada Hills Charter High School Granada Hills CA
Once Upon A Time Granada Hills Charter High School Granada Hills CA
Relentless Woodbridge High School Irvine CA
SPARK Young Artists Conservatory of Music Vacaville CA
Syncopella Granada Hills Charter High School Granada Hills CA
The Satonics San Francisco University High School San Francisco CA
Treble With Angels Aragon High School San Mateo CA

Quarterfinal 3: Saturday, February 22, 2020 at Sunset High School (Portland, OR)
Downbeat The Harker School San Jose CA
Free to Breathe Sunset High School Portland OR
Motive A Cappella Mountain View High School Orem UT
Sunsettes Sunset High School Portland OR
Synergy Oregon Children’s Choir Eugene OR
The hOWLers The Athenian School Danville CA
True North Shine Children’s Chorus Portland OR
Vivace Lincoln High School Portland OR

Semifinal: Saturday, March 28, 2020 at the Elsinore Theatre (Salem, OR)
Featuring the top 3 groups from each quarterfinal


ICHSA FINALS

Friday, April 17, 2020 at The Town Hall (New York, NY)
Featuring the semifinal champion from each region and the Wild Card champion