Our 18th ICHSA season launches in January, and we can’t wait to see what our competitors will bring to the stage! This year, there are more than 3100 performers in 212 groups from high schools across 26 states competing in our tournament. We are thrilled to see talent returning to ICHSA in such great numbers, and we are humbled to provide this experience for so many once again.



Seven regions will comprise this year’s ICHSA tournament: Great Lakes, Midwest, Mid-Atlantic, Northeast, South, Southwest, and West. All regions will have quarterfinal rounds. In the Great Lakes, Mid-Atlantic, Midwest, and Northeast, the top two groups from each quarterfinal will move on to the semifinal. In the South, Southwest, and West, the top three groups from each quarterfinal will move on to the semifinal. 

In order to be accessible and equitable, in all regions with fewer than five quarterfinals (resulting in fewer than our maximum 10 groups at semifinals), there will also be a semifinal wildcard round, allowing for additional groups to advance to the semifinal. This applies to the Mid-Atlantic, Midwest, Northeast, South, Southwest, and West Regions. The Great Lakes region will not have a semifinal wild card round, as the five quarterfinals will advance a total of 10 groups to semifinals.

Events will begin in mid-January and continue through late March. Tickets for most events go on sale on December 1. Follow us on Facebook, Instagram and Twitter for a reminder! Please remember that many events do sell out in advance, so we recommend ordering tickets in advance of the show.

Our tentative quarterfinal group placements for the 2023 ICHSA can be found below. If you applied and don’t see your name on the list, or if you have any questions about your placement, please contact ICHSA Director Elise Hackl-Blumstein at [email protected].

Any group that chooses to withdraw by December 1, 2022 will be refunded their full entry fee. Otherwise, we will assume you’ve accepted your invitation to compete at your assigned event.

Congratulations to our accepted groups, and welcome to the 18th season of the ICHSA!

(Excited for the ICCA as well? Click here to see the 2023 ICCA Competitors!)

Please note that the lineups below are being posted on November 15th, are subject to change, and will not be updated here if they do change. Please see our events page for up-to-date listings of our events and their participants. All events that have been scheduled so far will be posted there by December 1st. Thanks!


2023 International Championship of High School A Cappella Lineup

Regional Breakdown:
Great Lakes: 5 Quarterfinals, top 2 advance to semifinals. 1 semifinal round, semifinal winner advances to finals.
Mid-Atlantic, Midwest, Northeast: 4 Quarterfinals, top 2 advance to semifinals, semifinal wildcard round, top 1 advances to semifinals. 1 semifinal round, semifinal winner advances to finals.
South, West, Southwest: 2 Quarterfinals, top 3 advance to semifinals, semifinal wildcard round, top 3 advances to semifinals. 1 semifinal round, semifinal winner advances to finals.
Finals Wildcard: All 2nd and 3rd place groups from each semifinal will be able to compete in the finals wildcard round, where the top group will advance to the ICHSA Finals at The Town Hall in New York City!
____________________________________

GREAT LAKES REGION
Quarterfinal: Saturday, February 4, 2023, Oak Creek Performing Arts Center, Oak Creek, WI
FOCUS | Port Washington High School, Port Washington, WI
Gold Standard | Buffalo Grove High School, Buffalo Grove, IL
Incognito | Mayville High School, Mayville, WI
Knight Club | Oak Creek High School, Oak Creek, WI
Minor Renovation | Buffalo Grove High School, Buffalo Grove, IL
Modern Melodies | Buffalo Grove High School, Buffalo Grove, IL
The Spartan Singers | St. Francis High School, Wheaton, IL
Treblesome Teens | Hortonville High School, Hortonville, WI
True Blue A Cappella | Brookfield Central High School, Brookfield, WI
St. Francis Chamber Choir | St. Francis High School, Wheaton, IL

Quarterfinal: Saturday, February 18, 2023, Oak Creek Performing Arts Center, Oak Creek, WI
Colla Voce | Madison West High School, Madison, WI
Genesis A Cappella | Brookfield East High School, Brookfield, WI
Good Old A Cappella | Beaver Dam High School, Beaver Dam, WI
Graftonics | Grafton High School, Grafton, WI
Ladies Knight | Oak Creek High School, Oak Creek, WI
Limited Edition | Port Washington High School, Port Washington, WI
Off The Record | Lockport Township High School, Lockport, IL
OverdriveBeloit Turner High School, Beloit, WI
SolTown A Cappella | Germantown High School, Germantown, WI
Unaccompanied Minors | Brookfield East High School, Brookfield, WI

Quarterfinal: Saturday, February 25, 2023, Highland Park High School, Highland Park, IL
Acafellas  | Loyola Academy, Wilmette, IL
Chi-Cappella | The Chicago High School for the Arts, Chicago, IL
Gold Nation | Harold L. Richards High School, Oak Lawn, IL
IMPACT | Youth Choral Theater of Chicago, Glencoe, IL
Major Detour | Buffalo Grove High School, Buffalo Grove, IL
Mod21 | Illinois Mathematics and Science Academy, Aurora, IL
Noteworthy | Hinsdale South High School, Darien, IL
Tonal Eclipse | Niles West High School, Skokie, IL
Treble Threat | Buffalo Grove High School, Buffalo Grove, IL
Vocal Point | Lockport Township High School, Lockport, IL

Quarterfinal: Saturday, March 4, 2023, DeKalb High School, DeKalb, IL
Business Casual  | Amos Alonzo Stagg High School, Palos Hills, IL
CYC Out!  | Clinton Junior Senior High School, Clinton, WI
Echo Effect | Niles West High School, Skokie, IL
Enharmonic Fusion | DeKalb High School, DeKalb, IL
Hawkappella | Bartlett High School, Bartlett, IL
High Fidelity | Niles West High School, Skokie, IL
Noteworthy | Eau Claire Memorial High School, Eau Claire, WI
Nothin’ But Treble | Loyola Academy, Wilmette, IL
Secondary Dominance | Hinsdale South High School, Darien, IL
The Overtones | Barrington High School, Barrington, IL

Quarterfinal: Saturday, March 11, 2023, Southwest Christian High School, Chaska, MN
Encore  | Lakeville South High School, Lakeville, MN
Harmonix | Jordan High School, Jordan, MN
MidKnights | Benilde-St. Margaret’s, St. Louis Park, MN
Out of the Blue | Gale Ettrick Trempealeau High School, Galesville, WI
Red Knotes | Benilde-St. Margaret’s, St. Louis Park, MN
The AHS Accidentals | Arcadia High School, Arcadia, WI
The Chords | Norwalk-Ontario-Wilton School District, Ontario, WI
Tonal Recall | Shell Lake High School, Shell Lake, WI
Violet Noise | DeForest Area High School, DeForest, WI
Vocal Point | Gale Ettrick Trempealeau High School, Galesville, WI

Semifinal: Saturday, March 25, 2023 at the Pabst Theater, Milwaukee, WI
Featuring the top 2 groups from each quarterfinal
____________________________________

MID-ATLANTIC REGION
Quarterfinal: Sunday, January 29, 2023, Northern Highlands Regional High School, Allendale, NJ
BergenSound | Bergen County Academies, Hackensack, NJ
Fermata | Cherry Hill High School West, Cherry Hill, NJ
Highlands Harmonics  | Northern Highlands Regional High School, Allendale, NJ
Men of Note | Cherry Hill High School West, Cherry Hill, NJ
REBEL REMIX | Howell High School, Farmingdale, NJ
Rebelation | Howell High School, Farmingdale, NJ
Reverb | Howell High School, Farmingdale, NJ
The Nocktaves | Pequannock Township High School, Pompton Plains, NJ
The Ram Jams | Ramsey High School, Ramsey, NJ
The Ramsey Blues | Ramsey High School, Ramsey, NJ

Quarterfinal: Saturday, February 4, 2023, Cherry Hill East High School, Cherry Hill, NJ
AcaBellas | Ridgewood High School, Ridgewood, NJ
CHS Varsity Vocals | Carteret High School, Carteret, NJ
Gold’n’Blues | Tamanend Middle School, Warrington, PA
Highlands Belles | Northern Highlands Regional HS, Allendale, NJ
Maroon Men | Ridgewood High School, Ridgewood, NJ
Scarlet Sound | Neptune High School, Neptune, NJ
Stay Tuned | Cherry Hill East High School, Cherry Hill, NJ
The Ridgewood Rhapsodies | Ridgewood High School
The Spartones | Steinert High School, Hamilton, NJ
Vocal Resolution | Highland Regional High School, Blackwood, NJ

Quarterfinal: Saturday, February 11, 2023, St. Charles High School, Waldorf, MD
Breakwater | Severn School, Severna Park, MD
Evolve | Chesapeake High School, Pasadena, MD
Fourth Dynamic | Friends’ Central School, Wynnewood, PA
Screechin’ Eagles | North Point High School, Waldorf, MD
Sol | Severna Park High School, Severna Park, MD
Spartones | St. Charles High School, Waldorf, MD
Takin’ Charge | Henry E. Lackey High School, Indian Head, MD
The Acatonics | Thomas S. Wootton High School, Rockville, MD
The Foxy Jukebox | Moorestown Friends School, Moorestown, NJ

Quarterfinal: Saturday, February 25, 2023, Bayonne High School, Bayonne, NJ
GLissando | Governor Livingston High School, Berkeley Heights, NJ
Highlands Voices | Northern Highlands Regional High School, Allendale, NJ
LumeNAtion | Newark Academy, Livingston, NJ
Remix | Montclair Kimberley Academy, Montclair, NJ
Soulfege A Cappella | Millburn High School, Millburn, NJ
SoundXplosion | Cresskill High School, Cresskill, NJ
The Bee’s Knees | Bayonne High School, Bayonne, NJ
Treble Makers | West Morris Mendham High School, Mendham, NJ
Vox Blue | Delaware Valley Regional High School, Frenchtown, NJ

Semifinal: Saturday, March 25, Michael T. Lake Performing Arts Center (Neptune High School), Neptune City, NJ
Featuring the top 2 groups from each quarterfinal
____________________________________

MIDWEST REGION
Quarterfinal: Saturday, February 4, Skyline High School, Ann Arbor, MI
Chelsea Gold | Chelsea High School, Chelsea, MI
Chicappella | Brighton High School, Brighton, MI
Da Capo | Brighton High School, Brighton, MI
Dynamic Pressure | Forest Hills Junior-Senior High, Sidman, PA
From The Top | Northview High School, Grand Rapids, MI
Major VI | Novi High School, Novi, MI
Notetorious | Brighton High School, Brighton, MI
Orion’s Belt | Grand Ledge High School, Grand Ledge, MI
Skyline Blues | Ann Arbor Skyline High School, Ann Arbor, MI

Quarterfinal: Sunday, February 5, Liberty High School, Kansas City, MO
Flockappella | Glendale High School, Springfield, MO
JayBlues | Liberty High School, Liberty, MO
Maximum Forte | Charleston High School, Charleston, IL
Nixapella | Nixa High School, Nixa, MO
The Ozarks | Springfield, MO
Valholla | Parkway North High School, St. Louis, MO
Viva Voce | Ladue Horton Watkins High School, St. Louis, MO</span

Quarterfinal: Sunday, February 19, 2023, Harrison High School, Harrison, OH
Ars Nova | The Miami Valley School, Dayton, OH
DYNAMIX | William Henry Harrison High School, Harrison, OH
Kaleidoscope | Clyde High School, Clyde, OH
Phoenix | Chaminade Julienne Catholic High School, Dayton, OH
Soundsation | Vermilion High School, Vermillion, OH
Take Note | William Henry Harrison High School, Harrison, OH
Titan Harmony | Arsenal Technical High School, Indianapolis, IN
Vega | Chaminade Julienne Catholic High School, Dayton, OH
West Clermont Alpha | West Clermont High School, Batavia, OH
VCR | Urbana High School, Urbana, IL

Quarterfinal: Saturday, March 4, 2023, Hilliard Bradley High School, Hilliard, OH
Above the Noise | Olentangy Orange High School, Lewis Center, OH
ECHO |Hilliard Bradley High School, Hilliard, OH
Free Verse | Central Catholic High School and Oakland Catholic High School, Pittsburgh, PA
Polarity | Waverly High School, Hilliard, OH
Shades of Blue | Hilliard Bradley High School, Hilliard, OH
SoundProof | Kansas City, KS
The Cat’s Meow | Licking High School, Licking, MO
Touch of Class | Port Clinton High School, Port Clinton, OH
Wave A Cappella | Hilliard Bradley High School, Hilliard, OH
Knight Life | Van Buren High School, Van Buren, OH
16th Street Soul | Warren Central High School, Indianapolis, IN

Semifinal: Saturday, March 18, 2023, Harrison High School, Harrison, OH
Featuring the top 2 groups from each quarterfinal
____________________________________

NORTHEAST REGION
Quarterfinal: Saturday, February 4, 2023, The Troy Savings Bank Music Hall, Troy, NY
Amp’d Up | Rutland High School, Rutland City, VT
Fermata Nowhere | Stafford Middle School, Plattsburgh, NY
For Good Measure | Mohonasen High School, Schenectady, NY
Dobbs 16 | The Masters School, Dobbs Ferry, NY
NOTEorious | North Reading High School, North Reading, MA
Rhythm on Rye | Rye High School, Rye, NY

Vocal Point | South Glens Falls High School, South Glens Falls, NY
Vocalibrium | York Central High School, Retsof, NY
Skywave | Danvers High School, Danvers, MA

Quarterfinal: Saturday, February 11, 2023, Plymouth South High School, Plymouth, MA
Dachords | Hanover High School, Hanover, NH
Gryphtones | The Cambridge School of Weston, Weston, MA
Northern Lights | Plymouth North High School, Plymouth, MA
Photosymphonizers | Advanced Math and Science Academy, Marlborough, MA
South Avenue | Plymouth South High School, Plymouth, MA
Spectrum | Plymouth North High School, Plymouth, MA
Tonal Chaos | Saugus Middle High School, Saugus, MA
The 18 Wheelers | The Wheeler School, Providence, RI

Quarterfinal: Sunday, February 12, 2023, Galvin Middle School, Wakefield, MA
Accent A Cappella | Lincoln Sudbury Regional High SchoolSudburyMA
Luminescence | Marblehead High School, Marblehead, MA
The Crescendos | Chelmsford High SchoolChelmsfordMA
The Jewel Tones | Marblehead High SchoolMarbleheadMA
The Newtones | Newton South High School   I NewtonMA
The Thursdays | Chelmsford High School   I ChelmsfordMA
Voices ReChoired | Marlborough High School, Marlborough, MA
Voices of Steel | Wakefield High SchoolWakefieldMA
WitchPitch? | Salem High SchoolSalemMA

Quarterfinal: Saturday, February 18, 2023, NY
Chock Full of Notes | Plainview-Old Bethpage John F Kennedy HS, Plainview, NY
Drastic Measures | Plainview-Old Bethpage John F. Kennedy High School, Plainview, NY
Noteworthy | Plainview Old Bethpage John F Kennedy High School, Plainview, NY
On A High Note | Plainview-Old Bethpage John F Kennedy HS, Plainview, NY
Strawberry Fields  | Bristol Eastern High School, Bristol, CT
Under A Rest | Plainview Old-Bethpage John F. Kennedy High School, Plainview, NY
Valkyries | Valley Central High School, Montgomery, NY
Vocal Forte | Peekskill High School. Peekskill, NY
Voxtones | Valley Central High School, Montgomery, NY

Semifinal: Saturday, March 19, 2023, Mechanics Hall, Worcester, MA
Featuring the top 2 groups from each quarterfinal
____________________________________

SOUTH REGION
Quarterfinal: Friday, February 10, 2023, Knoxville, TN
Crescenloe | Enloe Magnet High School, Raleigh, NC
Overtone A Cappella | Dobyns-Bennett, Kingsport, TN
Patatonix | White House Heritage High School, White House, TN
Perfect Intentions | Overhills High School, Spring Lake, NC
Tonal Spectrum | Crest High School, Shelby, NC
Traces of Blue | Sumrall High School, Sumrall, MS
VOLT | Lebanon Trail High School, Frisco, TX

Quarterfinal: Sunday, February 12, 2023, Trinity Prep, Winter Park, FL
Acapocalypse | Pine Ridge HS, Deltona, FL
Act 1 | Chamberlain High School, Tampa, FL
After School Specials | Palm Harbor University High School,Palm Harbor, FL
HyperOctave | Heritage High, Palm Bay, FL
Mello Divas | Berkeley Preparatory School, Odessa, FL
Rhapsody | Heritage High, Palm Bay, FL
Sharkappellas | Ponte Vedra High School, Ponte Vedra, FL
The A Cappella Group | Cypress Lake Center for the Arts, Fort Myers, FL
The Beatitones | Berkeley Preparatory School, Tampa, FL
Verse 8 | Coral Reef Senior High School, Miami, FL
Vocality | Boone High School, Orlando, FL

Semifinal: Saturday, March 11, 2023, Trinity Prep, Winter Park, FL
Featuring the top 3 groups from each quarterfinal
____________________________________

SOUTHWEST REGION
Quarterfinal: Saturday, February 4, 2023, Rockwall, TX
Beyond | Rockwall Heath High School, Heath, TX
Infiniti | Rockwall Heath High School, Heath, TX
Mane Attraction | Sachse High School, Sachse, TX
Remedy | Argyle High School, Argyle, TX
Sting | Rockwall High School, Rockwall, TX
Vox Cor | Rudder High School, Bryan, TX

Quarterfinal: Saturday, February 25, 2023, MacArthur High School, San Antonio, TX
Aperture | Mac Arthur High School, San Antonio, TX
Gold Dust Avenue | Chaparral High School, Scottsdale, AZ
Madison Avenue | Madison High School, San Antonio, TX
PFC | Mac Arthur High School, San Antonio, TX
Syncopation | Plano West Senior HS, Plano, TX
Vocal Legacy | Bryan High School, Bryan, TX
Madrigal | Belton High School,Belton, TX

Semifinal: Saturday, March 11, 2023, Marcus High School, Flower Mound, TX
Featuring the top 3 groups from each quarterfinal
____________________________________

WEST REGION
Quarterfinal: Friday, January 27, 2023, Sherwood High School, Sherwood, OR
Amplify | Draper, UT
Free to Breathe | Sunset High School, Portland, OR
Mixolydians | Sherwood High School, Sherwood, OR
Scots-Appella | McKay High School, Salem, OR
Soundscape | West Salem High School, Salem, OR
Synergy | Oregon Children’s Choir, Eugene, OR
Vivace | Lincoln High School, Portland, OR

Quarterfinal: Friday, February 17, 2023, Center for the Arts in Chico, Chico, CA
Coop and the Treble Rebels | Chico High School, Chico, CA
Downbeat | The Harker School, San Jose, CA
Encore | American Leadership Academy,Spanish Fork, UT
Pinewood Take Note  | Pinewood School, Los Altos Hills, CA
The hOWLers | The Athenian School, Danville, CA
Treble With Angels | Aragon High School, San Mateo, CA
Wolf PACappella | Pacifica Christian High School, Santa Monica, CA
Vocal Eclipse | University High School, Irvine, CA

Quarterfinal: Friday, March 10, 2023, John Burroughs High School, Burbank, CA
Abbe Road A Cappella | Santa Susana High School, Simi Valley, CA
MYST | MST Music Academy, Fairfield, CA
Neo Chromatics | John Burroughs High School, Burbank, CA
OC Voices | Oaks Christian School, Westlake Village, CA
Squad Harmonix | Squad Harmonix, Santa Monica, CA
Titanium | Tesoro High School, Rancho Santa Margarita, CA
Wannatonix | Aliso Niguel, Aliso Viejo, CA

Semifinal: TBD likely the weekend of March 24-25, 2023 near Portland, OR or the Bay Area, CA
Featuring the top 3 groups from each quarterfinal
____________________________________

ICHSA FINALS
Friday, April 28th, 2023 at The Town Hall, New York, NY
Featuring the semifinal champion from each region and the Wild Card champion