Results

Official Results for the ICCA, ICHSA, and The Open

2019 ICHSA Wild Card

April 07, 2019 at Video Submission
1st
Madison Avenue
James Madison High School, San Antonio, TX
342Points
2nd
Evolve
Chesapeake High School, Pasadena, MD
326Points
3rd
SoundProof
Various, Overland Park, KS
312Points

2019 ICCA Wild Card

April 07, 2019 at Video Submission
1st
Pitch, Please
Northeastern University
343Points
2nd
Faux Paz
University of Maryland
341Points
3rd
Gemini Blvd.
University of Central Florida
340Points

2019 ICCA Northeast Semifinal

March 31, 2019 at Symphony Hall Boston
1st
N’Harmonics
New York University
364Points
2nd
Pitch, Please
Northeastern University
349Points
3rd
Treble on Huntington
Northeastern University
348Points
Special Awards
Outstanding Soloist
Jana Jackson of FREQUENCY for "Make Me Feel/Molasses"
Outstanding Vocal Percussion
Ian Epstein of The CharlieChords for the entire set
Outstanding Arrangement
Charles Zheng of The Downbeats for "Your Guardian Angel"
Outstanding Choreography
Jana Blackstone and Nina Grogan of The Bottom Line for the entire set

2019 ICCA West Semifinal

March 30, 2019 at The Elsinore Theatre (OR)
1st
ScatterTones
UCLA
411Points
2nd
Furmata
University of Washington
350Points
3rd
Mind the Gap
University of Oregon
313Points
Special Awards
Outstanding Soloist
Sophia Wackerman of ScatterTones for "High Five"
Outstanding Vocal Percussion
Vino Cuenca of Eh? Cappella for "Too Good to Say Goodbye"
Outstanding Arrangement
Nikolas Johnson and Zuhrie Zulkifli of Furmata for "When The Party's Over"
Outstanding Choreography
Sara Gilbert and Nick Nikoian of ScatterTones for the entire set

2019 ICCA Southwest Semifinal

March 30, 2019 at Herberger Theater Center (AZ)
1st
HardChord DynaMix
Texas A&M University
382Points
2nd
LEGACY
Various
353Points
3rd
Amplified
University of Arizona
343Points
Special Awards
Outstanding Soloist
Tyler Lewis of HardChord DynaMix for "Train Wreck"
Outstanding Vocal Percussion
Tyler Ker of LEGACY for "Toxic"
Outstanding Vocal Percussion
Ramal Hairston of Noteriety for "Hunger & Breathin'"
Outstanding Arrangement
Avery Roberts of The ChapTones for the entire set
Outstanding Choreography
Steffi Pertsovsky of Amplified for the entire set

2019 ICCA Midwest Semifinal

March 30, 2019 at Washington University in St. Louis
1st
Sedoctave
Ball State University
378Points
2nd
The Ohio State of Mind
The Ohio State University
338Points
3rd
Ten40 Acappella
Bowling Green State University
322Points
Special Awards
Outstanding Soloist
Hannah Gilberstadt of The Amateurs for "Soul's Anthem (It Is Well)"
Outstanding Vocal Percussion
Max Block of The Stereotypes for "Crossfire"
Outstanding Arrangement
Cole Reyes of The Amateurs for "Soul's Anthem (It Is Well)"
Outstanding Choreography
Camille Sargent and Kaitlyn Deere of The Ohio State of Mind for "Bloodstream"

2019 ICCA Mid-Atlantic Semifinal

March 30, 2019 at The Grand Opera House (DE)
1st
The Trills
Towson University
378Points
2nd
Faux Paz
University of Maryland
359Points
3rd
DaCadence
University of Maryland
324Points
Special Awards
Outstanding Soloist
Yosi Abiy of Faux Paz for "There Will Be Tears"
Outstanding Vocal Percussion
Michael Bailey of DaCadence for "Never Tear Us Apart"
Outstanding Arrangement
Leroy Hyson of The Trills for "SOS"
Outstanding Choreography
Faux Paz for the entire set

2019 ICCA Central Semifinal

March 30, 2019 at Buffalo Center for the Arts
1st
The Originals
Carnegie Mellon University
417Points
2nd
Ithacappella
Ithaca College
326Points
3rd
The Songburghs
University of Pittsburgh
325Points
Special Awards
Outstanding Soloist
Miller Kraps of The Originals for "Masterpiece (Mona Lisa)"
Outstanding Vocal Percussion
John Starr of The Songburghs for the entire set
Outstanding Arrangement
Philip Torrenueva of WIBI for "On My Mind/New Rules"
Outstanding Choreography
Leo Galvan and Reuben Meyer of The Originals for the entire set

2019 ICHSA West Semifinal

March 29, 2019 at The Elsinore Theatre (OR)
1st
Free to Breathe
Sunset High School, Portland, OR
384Points
2nd
Encore
Oakland School for the Arts, Oakland, CA
329Points
3rd
Soul’d Out
Wilsonville High School, Wilsonville, OR
307Points
Special Awards
Outstanding Soloist
Jordyn Diew of Encore for "Change"
Outstanding Vocal Percussion
Cam Reimer of Spartacappella for "Cry Me A River"
Outstanding Arrangement
Griffin Prillwitz of Free to Breathe for "Sweet Dreams"
Outstanding Choreography
Lauren Dean of Soul'd Out for the entire set

2019 ICHSA Midwest Semifinal

March 23, 2019 at The Pabst Theater (WI)
1st
Limited Edition
Port Washington High School, Port Washington, WI
395Points
2nd
Knight Club
Oak Creek High School, Oak Creek, WI
391Points
3rd
Graftonics
Grafton High School, Grafton, WI
282Points
Special Awards
Outstanding Soloist
Tyler Grant of Limited Edition for "Deeper in the Water"
Outstanding Soloist
Mackenzie Starich of Knight Club for "End of Love"
Outstanding Vocal Percussion
Alex Orten of Limited Edition for "Deeper in the Water"
Outstanding Arrangement
Bobby Buehler of Unaccompanied Minors for "Past Loves"
Outstanding Choreography
Nicole Chojnacki, Joey Cummings, and McKinley Uelmen of Knight Club for the entire set