Results

Official Results for the ICCA, ICHSA, and The Open

2019 Open Wild Card

September 03, 2019 at Video Submission
1st
Seconds Apart
Los Angeles, CA
388Points
2nd
Sound Off
Boston, MA
380Points
3rd
VICE
New York, NY
332Points

2019 Open New England Semifinal

August 24, 2019 at Tsai Peformance Center at Boston University
1st
Spider Horse
Brooklyn, NY
398Points
2nd
Sound Off
Boston, MA
348Points
3rd
Blacklight
Salem, MA
314Points
Special Awards
Outstanding Soloist
Lauren Brown of Martini Glass for "War Paint"
Outstanding Soloist
Omar Hernandez of WitchPitch? for the entire set
Outstanding Vocal Percussion
Gene Shinozaki of Spider Horse for the entire set
Outstanding Arrangement
Spider Horse for the entire set

2019 Open Midwest Semifinal

August 17, 2019 at Centerville High School (OH)
1st
VIBE
Allen, TX
415Points
2nd
Square One
Dayton, OH
353Points
3rd
Flux
Grand Rapids, MI
333Points
Special Awards
Outstanding Soloist
Dewayne Proctor of VIBE for "Still in Love"
Outstanding Soloist
Martine Tyus of Square One for "You Don't Do It For Me Anymore"
Outstanding Arrangement
Caleb Moore of VIBE for the entire set
Outstanding Choreography
Brendan LaRose of MSU Spartones for the entire set

2019 Open South Semifinal

August 11, 2019 at Video Submission
1st
Nomadic
Kansas City, MO
368Points
2nd
Project V
Orlando, FL
313Points
3rd
Crown
Orlando, FL
312Points
Special Awards
Outstanding Soloist
Lynique Webster of Nomadic for "Lovely"
Outstanding Soloist
Celine Durney of Side Note for "Light On"
Outstanding Vocal Percussion
Isaiah Carter of Nomadic for the entire set
Outstanding Arrangement
Celine Durney of Side Note for the entire set
Outstanding Arrangement
Isaiah Carter of Nomadic for "No Tears Left to Cry"

2019 Open Virtual Semifinal

August 11, 2019 at Video Submission
1st
Business Casual
San Francisco, CA
386Points
2nd
Lark
Denver, CO
379Points
3rd
Inverse
Charlotte, MI
330Points
Special Awards
Outstanding Soloist
Vanessa Tong of Inverse for "Secret Place"
Outstanding Soloist
Roshun Alur of Business Casual for "You Make My Dreams Come True"
Outstanding Vocal Percussion
Michael Wang of Business Casual for the entire set
Outstanding Arrangement
Lark for the entire set
Outstanding Choreography
Lark for the entire set

2019 Open West Semifinal

July 20, 2019 at Agoura Hills Performing Arts Education Center
1st
Aperture
Anaheim, CA
413Points
2nd
Seconds Apart
Los Angeles, CA
349Points
3rd
Intermission
Reseda, CA
289Points
Special Awards
Outstanding Soloist
Mia Keeler of Cold Opus for "6Aims"
Outstanding Vocal Percussion
Maxwell Byun of Seconds Apart for the entire set
Outstanding Arrangement
Avery Roberts of Aperture for the entire set
Outstanding Choreography
Sara Gilbert of Seconds Apart for the entire set

2019 Open Northeast Semifinal

July 20, 2019 at Kaye Playhouse at Hunter College
1st
TONEWALL
New York, NY
339Points
2nd
VICE
New York, NY
336Points
3rd
LEGEND
Philadelphia, PA
327Points
Special Awards
Outstanding Soloist
Nick Schaap of Embassy for "You Should See Me in a Crown"
Outstanding Vocal Percussion
Denise Nalibotsky of Vice A Cappella for "Rhiannon"
Outstanding Arrangement
Timorell of TONEWALL for the entire set
Outstanding Choreography
Jenna Karaler of Tacoppella for "Hostage"

2019 ICCA Finals

April 27, 2019 at PlayStation Theater
1st
N’Harmonics
New York University
444Points
2nd
BisCaydence
University of Miami
358Points
3rd
ScatterTones
University of California, Los Angeles
352Points
Special Awards
Outstanding Soloist
Tyler Lewis of HardChord DynaMix for “Trainwreck”
Outstanding Vocal Percussion
Lora Riehl of Pitch, Please for the entire set
Outstanding Arrangement
Brett Castro of the N’Harmonics for the entire set
Outstanding Choreography
Brett Castro and Devon McDowell of the N’Harmonics for the entire set

2019 ICHSA Finals

April 26, 2019 at The Town Hall
1st
InToneNation
New Manchester High School, Douglasville, GA
441Points
2nd
Skyline Blues
Skyline High School, Ann Arbor, MI
338Points
3rd
The Thursdays
Chelmsford High School, Chelmsford, MA
331Points
Special Awards
Outstanding Soloist
Tyler Lewis of InToneNation for "Dancing On My Own"
Outstanding Vocal Percussion
Chris Ekpiken of Skyline Blues for the entire set
Outstanding Arrangement
InToneNation for the entire set
Outstanding Arrangement
Griffin Prillwitz of Free to Breathe for "Sweet Dreams"
Outstanding Choreography
Evolve for the entire set

2019 ICHSA Wild Card

April 07, 2019 at Video Submission
1st
Madison Avenue
James Madison High School, San Antonio, TX
342Points
2nd
Evolve
Chesapeake High School, Pasadena, MD
326Points
3rd
SoundProof
Various, Overland Park, KS
312Points